The Beacon

South Lakeland
Lowick
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age embanked stone circle or ring cairn.
More information : [SD 28008417] Circle [NR] (1)

'Hut Circles;..[Barber includes within this term quite large enclosures]...[One]... stands on Lowick Common, above Nettleslack, known as "The Beacon,"...' (2)

'Rather more than a quarter of a mile north of Knapperthaw, are the remains of a stone circle, which has been erected on a stony ring embankment or platform. On the northwest side of this still remain five stones (which have probably never been upright), of small size and in close order. No others remain, although the sites of some can still be traced. The extreme diameter of the ring is about 100 feet, but as it is about 9 feet wide, and as the only large stones that remain are upon its inner side, the diameter of the stone circle probably did not exceed 90 feet. There appears to be some vestiges of an inner chamber on the northwest, and on the southwest is an entrance or gap in the ring, probably ancient." (3)

The site is in a pasture field, upon a gentle north-west slope. The bank, 5.0m wide, is of earth and stones, and increases in height from 0.3m on the south-east side, to 0.5m. on the north-west side due to the slope of the ground. The interior however, is generally level though hummocky. The internal diameter of the circle is 31.0m. There are loose stones in the turf in the north-west quadrant. Along the north-west side, are six boulders. Four are well-embedded into the bank, only their top surfaces showing, and two, the largest, lie upon the bank, over packed stone. They appear to be in situ. There is no weathering to show that they once stood upright. No traces of an entrance were seen in the south-west side. There is a gap, however, maybe modern, in the south side. The site is completely grown over with turf. (4)

A probable ring barrow or funerary enclosure/embanked stone circle in poor condition.
Published survey (25") revised. (5)